Defending Against Reckless Driving Causing Injury (Vehicle Code § 23104) in California
[…] At David P. Shapiro Criminal Defense Attorneys, we understand how overwhelming it can be to face these charges, especially if the accident happened during a moment of poor judgment or panic. We’ve helped clients avoid the harshest consequences by building strong defenses based on the facts, not assumptions. If you’ve been charged with reckless driving causing injury in San Diego, you need to act quickly and strategically.
What is Reckless Driving Causing Injury?
Reckless driving is defined in Vehicle Code § 23103 as driving “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” When that reckless conduct leads to an accident where someone other than the driver is injured, the offense is elevated under Vehicle Code § 23104.
To secure a conviction under VC § 23104(a), the prosecution must prove:
- You drove with reckless disregard for safety.