Voluntary Manslaughter in California (Penal Code § 192(a))
[…] The law recognizes the emotional weight of the moment, but it’s still a serious violent felony.
These cases often land somewhere between murder and self-defense. At David P. Shapiro Criminal Defense Attorneys, we know how to draw that line clearly and push back when prosecutors overreach. If you’re charged with voluntary manslaughter, what happens next depends on how your story is told—and who’s telling it.
Voluntary Manslaughter Under California Penal Code § 192(a)
Under California Penal Code § 192(a), voluntary manslaughter is:
“The unlawful killing of a human being without malice… upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.”
It typically arises in situations where a person is provoked to such an extreme emotional state that they act impulsively, without considering the consequences. The classic example: a person who walks in on a spouse in an affair and responds with fatal violence.